SLIMBRIDGE GARDENING CLUB
2017 Spring Show - Saturday 8th AprilRESULTS
Trophies
Annie Evans Cup - most points in Daffodil section - Godfrey Fryer.
Poona Cup - most points in Tulip section - Norma Griffiths.
Severndene Cup - Best exhibit in Daffodil and Tulip section- Godfrey Fryer.
Tewkesbury Cup - most points in Flower and Vegetable sections - Phil Sealey.
Dorren Hobbs Trophy most points in Flower Arranging section - Carole Jeffes.
Spring Show Cookery Cup - most points in Cookery section - Sue Carter.
Vera Macaulay Memorial Cup - for Best Exhibit in Handicrafts section - Jill Tait.
Children's Under Fives Cup - Tara Jones.
Children's Junior Cup - most points in 5 to 8 years section - Hannah Lumb.
Children's Senior Cup - most points in 9 to 16 years - Freddie Turner.
Tom Goatman Cup - for most points in the show - Norma Griffiths.
The Mike Haynes Cup - for the "Best Spring Border" - Norma Griffiths.
Adults Classes
Section A Daffodils
1. 3 Long Trumpet Daffodils - 1st Godfrey Fryer, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
2. 3 Large Cupped Daffodils - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Godfrey Fryer.
3. 1 Specimen Daffodil - 1st Godfrey Fryer, 2nd Peter Ballard, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
4. 3 Narcissi Small Cup - 1st George Tarr, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Godfrey Fryer.
5. 3 Jonquils or Multi-headed - 1st George Tarr, 2nd Godrey Fryer, 3rd Phil Sealey.
6. Mixed Daffodils or Narcissi - 1st Godfrey Fryer, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd George Tarr.
7. 3 Different Daffodils or Narcissi - 1st George Tarr, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Godfrey Fryer.
8. 3 Miniature Daffodils or Narcissi - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Alison Hunt.
9. 3 Double Daffodils - 1st Godfrey Fryer, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Godfrey Fryer.
10. 3 Split Corona Daffodils - 1st Joyce Mace, 2nd Godfrey Fryer, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
11. 3 Cyclamineous Daffodils - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Alison Hunt, 3rd George Tarr.
12. Specified Pot of Daffodils - 1st Sue Carter, 2ndAlan Carter, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
13. Pot of 10 Daffodils any Variety - 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Peter Ballard, 3rd Phil Sealey.
14. Pot of any variety of Miniature Daffodils - 2nd Carole Jeffes.Section B Tulips
20. 3 Single Tulips one colour - 1st George Tarr, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Barbara Ford.
21. 3 Single Tulips Mixed - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
22. 3 Double Tulips same variety - 2nd Norma Griffiths.
23. 1 Specimen Tulip - 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Carole Jeffes.
24. 1 Specimen Multi-headed Tulip - No Entries.
25. 3 Miniature Tulips - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Norma Griffiths.
26. Pot of 10 Tulips any variety - 2nd Norma Griffiths.Section C Flowers
30. 6 Polyanthus - 1st Peter Ballard, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
31. 6 Single Stems of Wallflowers - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Phil Sealey.
32. 6 Pansy or Viola blooms displayed - 1st Phil Sealey.
33. Pot or Bowl hardy Bulbs or Corms - 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
34. 1 Specimen Hyacinth - 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Phil Sealey.
35. 1 Primula Family Plant - 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Carole Jeffes.
36. Flowering Pot Plant - 1st Anne Jones, 2nd George Baker, 3rd Carole Jeffes.
37. Foliage Pot Plant - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
38. Cut Flowers/ Shrubs - 1st Peter Ballard, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Phil Sealey.
39. Hardy Non- Bulbous Plant or Plants - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Norma Griffiths.
40. Orchid Pot Plant - 1st Lindsey Evans, 2nd Norma Griffiths.
41. Bowl of Floating Hellebore flower heads - 1st Lindsey Evans, 2nd Frances Neale, 3rd Katherine Sealey.Section D Vegetables
50. 3 Sticks Rhubarb - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Lindsey Evans.
51. Half tray Vegetable seedlings - 1st George Tarr,2nd Alan Carter, 3rd Peter Ballard.
52. Half tray Flower seedlings - 1st George Tarr, 2nd Alan Carter, 3rd Peter Ballard.
53. Full tray Vegetable seedlings - 1st Alan Carter, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Carole Jeffes.
54. Full tray Flower seedlings - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Alan Carter, 3rd George Tarr.Section E Floral Decoration
60. Floral Arrangement in a Container 10cm - 1st Anne Ballard, 2nd Christine Eveleigh, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
61. An Exhibit entitled "Springtime" - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Mary Sealey, 3rd Norma Griffiths.
62. An Exhibit in "Shades of Yellow" - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Lindsey Evans, 3rd Norma Griffiths.Section F Cookery
70. 4 Savoury Scones - 1st Sue Carter, 2nd Holly Heal, 3rd Louise Turner.
71. 4 Cupcakes - 1st Lindsey Evans, 2nd Sue Carter, 3rd Louise Turner.
72. Apple Pie - 1st Holly Heal, 2nd Graham Simmonds, 3rd Sue Carter.
73. Chocolate Cake (decorated) - 1st Lindsey Evans, 2nd Sue Carter, 3rd Delvin Heal.
74. Ginger Cake or Gingerbread - 1st Louise Turner, 2nd Lindsey Evans, 3rd Sue Carter.
75. Jar of Marmalade - 1st Barbara Ford, 2nd Sue Carter.Section G Handicraft
150. Hand Knitted item - 1st Jill Tait, 2nd Sue Carter.
151. Quilted item - 1stJill Tait, 2nd Sue Carter.
152. Any Handicraft from a Kit - 1st Jill Tait.
153. An unframed Picture - No Entries.
154. Fabric Handicraft - 1st Sue Carter, 2nd Jill Tait.
155. Non-Fabric Handicraft - 1st Sue Carter, 2nd Jill Tait.
156. A Photograph entitled "On a Spring Walk" - 1st Alison Hunt, 2nd Frances Neale.
157. Hand Crocheted item - 1st Jill Tait, 2nd Sue Carter.
Children's Classes
Under 5's
80. A Potato Print Picture - 1st Tara Jones, 2nd Kelsey Jones, 3rd Tara Jones.
81. A Decorated Paper Plate - 1st Harry Terrett, 2nd Tilly Ellis Waring, 3rd Avelyn Lumb.
82. A Finger Painting - 1st Tara Jones, 2nd Kelsey Jones 3rd Kelsey Jones.5 to 8 years
90. A Hand Drawn/Painted Picture of an Animal or Bird - 1st Hannah Lumb, 2nd Emilia Lumb.
91. A Decorated Egg - 1st Hannah Lumb, 2nd Emilia Lumb.
92. 1 Decorated Homemade Biscuit 10cm - 1st Hannah Lumb, 2nd Emilia Lumb.
93. A Greetings Card - 1st Emilia Lumb, 2nd Hannah Lumb.
94. Flowers in a Jam Jar - 1st Emilia Lumb, 2nd Hannah Lumb.
95. A Hand Drawn or Painted Picture of a Garden - 1st Hannah Lumb, 2nd Emilia Lumb.
96. A hand written copy of a given poem - 1st Hannah Lumb, 2nd Emilia Lumb.9 to 16 years
100. Hand drawn or Painted Picture of an Animal or Bird - 1st Freddie Turner , 2nd Harry Turner.
101. A Decorated Egg - 1st Harry Turner, 2nd Freddie Turner.
102. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes- 1st Freddie Turner, 2nd Harry Turner.
103. A Model made from recycled material - No entries.
104. An arrangement of Spring Flowers - 1st Freddie Turner, 2nd Harry Turner.
105. A hand drawn Poster advertising the Summer Show - 1st Harry Turner, 2nd Freddie Turner.
106. Four photos depicting "Countryside" - No entries.