RESULTS OF SLIMBRIDGE
MARCH 27th SPRING 2010 SHOW


TROPHIES
Tom Goatman Cup - most points in show. - G. Fryer
Annie Evans Cup - most points in daffodil classes. - G. Fryer
Poona Cup - most points in tulip classes. - P. Ballard
Severndene Cup - best daffodil or tulip exhibit. - G. Fryer
Tewkesbury cup - most points in other horticultural classes. - S. Hatcliffe
Doreen Hobbs Trophy - most points in floral decoration classes. - C. Jeffes
Spring Show Cup - most points in cookery classes. - L. Turner
Under Fives Children's Cup. - Freddie Turner
Children's Junior Cup - most points ages 5 to 8. - Curtis Hiles
Children's Senior Cup - most points ages 9 to 16. - Emily Webb
Mike Haynes Cup - best spring garden - Sue and Simon Heafield
 
 

ADULT CLASSES
 
SECTION A - DAFFODILS
1: 3 Long Trumpet Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: G. Fryer; 3rd: P. Ballard
2: 3 Large Cupped Daffodils. - 1st: P. Ballard; 2nd: P. Sealey; 3rd: N. Griffiths
3: 1 Specimen Daffodil. - 1st: P. Ballard; 2nd: G. Fryer; 3rd: P. Sealey
5: 3 Jonquils or multi-headed Narcissi. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: P. Sealey
6: Mixed Narcissi and/or Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: G. Tarr; 3rd: N. Griffiths
7: 3 different varieties Narcissi/Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: P. Ballard; 3rd: P. Lewis
8: 3 Miniature Daffodils/Narcissi. - 1st: N. Griffiths; 2nd: P. Lewis; 3rd: P. Sealey
9: 3 Double Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: P. Sealey; 3rd: N. Griffiths
10: 3 Split Corona Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: G. Fryer; 3rd: N. Griffiths
11: 3 Cyclamineous Daffodils. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: N. Griffiths; 3rd: P. Lewis
12: 10 "Sealing Wax" Daffodil bulbs. - 1st: G. Tarr; 2nd: M. Tarr; 3rd: N. Griffiths
13: 10 Daffodil bulbs any variety. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 2nd: G. Fryer; 3rd: G. Fryer

SECTION B - TULIPS
20: 3 Single Tulips one colour. - 1st: P. Ballard; 2nd: P. Ballard
21: 3 Single Tulips mixed. - 1st: P. Ballard; 3rd: P. Ballard
23: 1 Specimen Tulip. - 1st: P. Ballard; 2nd: S. Hatcliffe
24: 1 Specimen Multi-headed Tulip. - 1st: B. Howell
25: 3 Miniature Tulips. - 1st: P. Ballard

SECTION C - FLOWERS
30: 6 Polyanthus. - 1st: P. Ballard
32: 6 Pansy or Viola Blooms - 2nd: S. Hatcliffe
33: Hardy Bulbs or Corms. - 1st: S. Hatcliffe; 2nd: S. Hatcliffe; 3rd: C. Jeffes
34: 1 Specimen Hyacinth. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 3rd: P. Ballard
35: 1 Primula family plant. - 1st: P. Ballard; 2nd: N. Griffiths; 3rd: K. Jones
36: Flowering Pot Plant. - 1st: G. Baker; 2nd: S. Hatcliffe; 3rd: N. Griffiths
37: Foliage Pot Plant. - 1st: S. Hatcliffe; 2nd: N. Griffiths; 3rd: C. Jeffes
38: Cut Flowers. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: P. Sealey; 3rd: G. Fryer
39: Hardy Non Bulbous Plants. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 3rd: N. Griffiths
40: Orchid Pot Plant - 1st: K. Jones; 2nd: N. Griffiths; 3rd: N. Griffiths

SECTION D - VEGETABLES
50: 3 Sticks of Rhubarb with tops on. - 1st: S. Gibson; 2nd: P. Sealey
51: Half Tray Vegetable Seedlings. - 1st: G. Fryer; 2nd: P. Sealey
52: Half Tray Flower Seedlings. - 1st: S. Hatcliffe; 2nd: G. Fryer
53: Full Tray Vegetable Seedlings. - 1st: G. Fryer
54: Full Tray Flower Seedlings. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 2nd: G. Fryer; 3rd: S.Hatcliffe

SECTION E - FLORAL DECORATION
60: Arrangement of Spring Flowers. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 2nd: V. Harding; 3rd: P.Sealey
61: Decoration of Flowers/Foliage for Spring. - 1st: M. Sealey; 2nd: C. Jeffes; 3rd: V. Harding
62: Foliage Arrangement. - 1st: C. Jeffes; 2nd: P. Sealey; 3rd: N. Griffiths

SECTION F - COOKERY
70: 4 Hot Cross Buns. - 1st: L. Turner; 2nd: M. Tarr
71: 4 Easter Biscuits. - 1st: M. Sealey; 2nd: B. Howell; 3rd: L. Turner
72: Shortbread. - 1st: K. Jones; 2nd: K. Webb; 3rd: L. Turner
73: Chocolate Sponge. - 1st: A. Cargill; 2nd: L. Turner; 3rd: S. Ellis
74: Carrot Cake. - 1st: M. Tarr; 2nd: L. Turner; 3rd: C. Tarr
75: Marmalade. - 1st: A. Cargill; 2nd: L. Turner; 3rd: V. Harding

SECTION G - HANDICRAFT
150: Hand Knitted or Crocheted item - 1st: P. Lewis; 2nd: V. Harding; 3rd: P. Lewis
151: Embroidery or Tapestry - 1st: P. Cox; 2nd: V. Harding
152: Greetings Card - 1st: N. Griffiths; 2nd: D. Hunt
153: Painting or Drawing - 1st: J. Hunt; 2nd: R. Chappell; 3rd: N. Griffiths
154: Fabric Handicraft - 1st: S. Ellis; 2nd: J. Hunt
155: Non-Fabric Handicraft - 1st: R. Chappell; 2nd: V. Blitz
156: Painted Hen size Egg. - 1st: J. Hunt
 

CHILDRENíS CLASSES

UNDER FIVE YEARS
80: Colouring of given Drawing. - 1st: Seren Wytchard; 2nd: Hettie Hudson;3rd: Freddie Turner
81: Decorated Hen size Egg. - 1st: Freddie Turner; 2nd: Harry Turner; 3rd: Harry Turner
82: Potato Print - 1st: Freddie Turner; 2nd: Harry Turner; 3rd: Ashleigh Hiles

FIVE TO UNDER NINE YEARS
90: Colouring of given Drawing. - 1st: Curtis Hiles
91: Decorated Hen size Egg. - 1st: Curtis Hiles
92: Decorated Biscuit. - 1st: Curtis Hiles
93: A design for an Easter Card. - 1st: Curtis Hiles
94: Vase of Spring Flowers. - 1st: Curtis Hiles
96: "Spy Hole" Garden in a shoe box - 1st: Curtis Hiles

NINE TO SIXTEEN YEARS
100: Coloured Garden Design - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Karla Hiles; 3rd: Kelvin Hiles
101: Decorated Hen size Egg. - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Karla Hiles; 3rd: Kelvin Hiles
102: Jam Sponge Sandwich. - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Kelvin Hiles; 3rd: Karla Hiles
103: A design for an Easter Card. - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Karla Hiles; 3rd: Kelvin Hiles
104: Vase of Spring Flowers. - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Kelvin Hiles; 3rd: Karla Hiles
105: Poster advertising Slimbridge - 1st: Unity Toher; 2nd: Emily Webb; 3rd: Karla Hiles
106: Poster advertising Summer Show - 1st: Emily Webb; 2nd: Karla Hiles
107: Collage of Plant Material - 1st: Emily Webb
 

See Photos
 
 

Back to Home Page